Privacy Policy

Strepelle Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. This Privacy Policy outlines how we use the personal information that you provide to us.

The information that you provide will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website that is run by Strepelle Ltd. The Strepelle website utilises security protocols that protect your information from unauthorised use. However, as internet data transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure and Strepelle Ltd is unable to ensure the security of any information you transmit to us and as such you do so at your own risk. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and any variation will be deemed applicable as soon as it appears on this website. By continuing to use the website, you confirm that you have accepted the up to date Privacy Policy.

Personal information that you submit
The Strepelle website collects personal data from you through web forms and any email addresses that we provide to enable you to communicate with us. Any information you submit in this way is voluntarily given, and you agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. Your name, address, phone number, email address and purchase details are examples of the information we collect about you. We do not collect information about you without your consent. We also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Certain operational features of this website require cookies to be able to function correctly. Strepelle Ltd will not use cookies to collect personal information beyond these requirements. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can set your browser accordingly. However, you may find that disabling cookies will mean that certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Use of personal information
Strepelle Ltd will use the information that you supply to answer any enquiry or to process sales made through this website. We may also use your personal information to inform you of website changes, or new products and services offered by Strepelle Ltd. To be removed from our mailing list, please send an e-mail to customerservice@strepelle.com asking not to receive further communications. Strepelle Ltd does not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal data beyond the operation and procedures of the company.

Personal Information we hold about you
You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request by email to customerservice@strepelle.com. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Links to third party websites
The Strepelle website may contain links to other websites. If you use these links and leave our site please be advised that we do not have any control over third party websites. As such we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information once you leave the Strepelle website. We would advise you to view the privacy statement applicable to any third party websites.

Cookie Policy
Certain operational features of this website require cookies to be able to function correctly. Strepelle Ltd will not use cookies to collect personal information beyond these requirements. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can set your browser accordingly. However, you may find that disabling cookies will mean that certain areas of the site do not function correctly. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Security
We take online security extremely seriously and have taken rigorous precautions to ensure that your information is processed with confidentiality and accuracy. We want to ensure that you can shop at Strepelle.com with confidence and would advise that you observe a few sensible precautions; install security software, most threats appear in the form of malicious software or viruses so you need to ensure they are kept out. Ensure your computer is installed with antivirus and anti-spyware software and a firewall.

Get Updates
Security software manufacturers must constantly respond to new threats which they do so via updates that address these threats. Update regularly to keep your security software at its most effective.

Password Protect
Use strong and smart passwords for log in. Using upper and lower case characters, adding numbers and special characters to your password will make it more difficult for others to guess. Regularly change your password and always logout at the end of a session.

Lookout for the Padlock Protocol
This will appear in the internet browser border not on the web page itself. This will appear on our site when you start the payment process.

Do Not Share Personal Information
We will never email or call you to ask you to disclose or verify your Strepelle.com password, credit card or bank account number. If you are contacted or receive an unsolicited email which asks you for any of this information, disregard the request and report the incident to our Customer Services team.